PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

ORE Ltd t/a Yamaha Off Road Experience will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, this means we control what happens to the data in our possession.

We only collect basic personal data about you. This can include include, but not limited to; name, address, email, phone number, date of booking etc.

We need to know your basic personal data in order to deal with your enquiries about our products and services. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

All the personal data we process is processed by us in the UK. Data is located on servers within the UK, with the exception of data backups on Microsoft One Drive and the contact information from people who register to receive our newsletter. This information is stored and processed by Microsoft and MailChimp outside the EU. However both comply with EU-US Privacy Shield.

We may share you data with our partner “Yamaha Motor Europe NV, branch UK” to be used by them for marketing their motorcycle range and other associated products. No other 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless you specifically agree to this sharing of your data in advance.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

The information is processed for the following purposes:

 

  1. To deal with an enquiry or make a booking for experience/coaching days or associated products or services.
  2. Data collected when a client signs up to receive a regular newsletter / bulletin – data will be processed by us using MailChimp. The data will only be used to send out the newsletter and the client will be able to unsubscribe at any time via MailChimp. Data will be deleted when users unsubscribe

 If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, Rowan Jones (rowan@yamaha-offroad-experience.co.uk) who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

COOKIES

We employ cookie technology to help log visitors to our web site. Cookies are pieces of data that are often created when you visit a website, and which are stored in the cookie directory of your computer. A number of cookies may be created when you visit the Safonda website. The cookies do not contain any personal information about you, and they cannot be used to identify an individual user.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies. If you do not know how to do this, contact us, giving details on the type of browser you are using, and we will do our best to help. Please note that if you do set your browser not to accept cookies some of the enhanced features may not work correctly.

 

LOG FILES

When you visit this website we collect web statistics concerning your visit, which are stored in a log file. Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. The web teams use Google Analytics to record visitors’ use of the site and use this information to make changes to the layout of the website and to the information in it. Log files do not contain any personal information and they are not used to identify any individual patterns of use of the site.

 

EXTERNAL LINKS

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; www.midwalesshootingcentre.com or Guided Mountain Biking.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email. This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

CALL +44 (0)1686 413324 | EMAIL info@yamaha-offroad-experience.co.uk